skip to Main Content

Landlord Switch Scheme

Switch your property over to Maylark and receive a £50 Amazon Voucher.

This privacy notice explains how Maylark Property Management uses the personal information we collect from you, either through using our website, or in any other way, electronically, verbally or in writing.

Data controller

Maylark Property Management is a data controller, because we make decisions about what data we collect and how it is used and with whom it is shared with. We can be contacted at info@maylark.co.uk or telephone number 01293 873948

On what basis do we collect and process your data?

Data Protection law defines the basis by which we can lawfully collect and process personal data.

Consent

We will collect and process your personal data on the basis of your freely given and informed consent where we have concluded that this is the most appropriate basis for the processing. You are free to withdraw your consent at any time and can do so by contacting us on the numbers above or using the email address.

To enter into or in pursuance of a contract:

We will collect personal data on the basis of entering into a contract. We will continue to process that data for the duration and often subsequently after the contract expires or is terminated.

Where we have a legal obligation:

We will collect personal data when we are required to through a legal obligation, such as requirements determining your right to rent a property.

In our legitimate interest:

We will collect and process personal data where it is in the legitimate interest of Maylark Property Management to do so and where we have ascertained that the rights of the data subject are not outweighed by that interest.

For the data we act as data controller for, we have determined the following basis:

Landlords

Purpose Data Category Data Type Legal Basis
Entering into Contract Identity Details Full Name Contract
Legal Obligation Legal Requirement UK Residential Status for Tax Legal Obligation
Entering into Contract Contact Details Address Contract
Entering into Contract Contact Details Phone numbers Contract
Entering into Contract Contact Details Email address Legitimate Interest
Entering into Contract Financial Details Bank Account number Legitimate Interest
Legal Obligation Legal Requirement Mortgage Consent (Right to let) Legal Obligation
Entering into Contract Operational data Building Insurance Legitimate Interest
Entering into Contract Operational data Signature Contract
Entering into Contract Operational data Rent Guarantee Insurance Legitimate Interest
Entering into Contract Verification IP Address Legitimate Interest
Entering into Contract Verification Geo Location Legitimate Interest
Legal Obligation Legal Requirement Overseas Landlord Approval Number Legal Obligation
Legal Obligation Legal Requirement Proof of Identification Legal Obligation
Entering into Contract Operational data Premises address Legitimate Interest
Legal Obligation Legal Requirement Proof of Ownership Legal Obligation
Marketing Identity Details Name Consent of the Data Subject
Marketing Contact Details Email address Consent of the Data Subject

Tenants

Purpose Data Category Data Type Legal Basis
Determining Suitability to Lease Identity Details Full Name Contract
Determining Suitability to Lease Identity Details Previous Name Legitimate Interest
Determining Suitability to Lease Identity Details Date of Birth Contract
Determining Suitability to Lease Contact Details Current Address Contract
Determining Suitability to Lease Contact Details Phone number Legitimate Interest
Determining Suitability to Lease Contact Details Phone Number (Work) Legitimate Interest
Determining Suitability to Lease Contact Details Mobile number Legitimate Interest
Determining Suitability to Lease Contact Details Email address Legitimate Interest
Determining Suitability to Lease Operational data Smoker or Non Smoker Legitimate Interest
Determining Suitability to Lease Operational data Pet Owner? Legitimate Interest
Determining Suitability to Lease Operational data Current Employment Status Legitimate Interest
Determining Suitability to Lease Operational data Full Name of Employer Legitimate Interest
Determining Suitability to Lease Operational data Address of Place of Work Legitimate Interest
Determining Suitability to Lease Operational data Telephone Number of Place of Work Legitimate Interest
Determining Suitability to Lease Operational data Employer email address Legitimate Interest
Determining Suitability to Lease Operational data Date Started Legitimate Interest
Determining Suitability to Lease Operational data Position Held Legitimate Interest
Determining Suitability to Lease Financial Details Salary Details Legitimate Interest
Determining Suitability to Lease Financial Details Other Income such As Benefits Legitimate Interest
Determining Suitability to Lease Financial Details Accountant Details if Applicable Legitimate Interest
Determining Suitability to Lease Operational data CCJs or Court Decrees Legitimate Interest
Determining Suitability to Lease Operational data Bankruptcy or NVA Legitimate Interest
Determining Suitability to Lease Operational data Joint Occupiers Legitimate Interest
Legal Obligation Identity Details Passport/driving licence/utility bill Legal Obligation
Legal Obligation Legal Requirement Visa (if applicable) Legal Obligation
Legal Obligation Operational data Resident permit if applicable Legal Obligation
Legal Obligation Legal Requirement Proof of address Contract
Entering into Contract Verification IP Address Contract
Entering into Contract Verification Geo location Contract
Entering into Contract Legal Requirement Reference Validation data Legal Obligation
Marketing Contact Details Full Name Consent of the Data Subject
Marketing Contact Details Email Address Consent of the Data Subject
Marketing Contact Details Phone Number Consent of the Data Subject

Where we have used consent to process data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

Contractor and Suppliers

Engage Commercially Contact Details Name Legitimate Interest
Engage Commercially Contact Details Address Legitimate Interest
Engage Commercially Contact Details Phone number Legitimate Interest
Engage Commercially Contact Details Email address Legitimate Interest
Engage Commercially Financial Details Bank details Legitimate Interest
Legal Obligation Legal Requirement Public liability Insurance Legitimate Interest
Legal Obligation Legal Requirement Employee liability Insurance Legitimate Interest
Marketing Contact Details Name Legitimate Interest
Marketing Contact Details Email address Legitimate Interest

We collect data in relation to your communications and interaction with us. This can include emails, text messaging, postal service delivery, social media posting or any other form of communication. In addition to the lawful purpose described previously for the above categories, we have a legitimate interest purpose to collect and retain this data to enable and improve our communication and for record keeping purposes.

The data we collect as data controllers from our data subjects is obtained directly from the data subject themselves or from referencing or other agencies. Please see our Cookie Policy for information on the data collected by our website.

Data recipients and data transfers

We do not sell any of your personal data to any third party. Where required, Maylark Property Management share personal data with service providers such as our accountants, solicitors, insurance companies, utilities companies, web hosting and IT support companies and various contractors who perform maintenance activities on the properties we manage. We may, as required, share your personal information with printing and mailing companies, as well as email service providers and other delivery companies. If you are a tenant then we will share data with landlords.

Specifically, we share your data with:

  • Let Alliance – Our tenant referencing service
  • The Deposit Protection Scheme
  • Signiflow UK – our digital signing provider

Where required we will disclose your personal data with law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies. This is so we can help tackle fraud or where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject. Additionally, in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person, or in connection with the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

Personal data in electronic form is held in EU or UK accredited data centres. Where there is a requirement to transfer data outside of the EEA, we ensure that the transfer is covered by an EU adequacy decision such as the USA Privacy Shield or through mechanism such as standard contractual clauses as approved by the EU.

Retention policy

The data we collect directly from you is the minimum we require to facilitate the lawful processing described above. Personally Identifiable Data placed on our system will be deleted in accordance with legal obligations, such as HMRC  requirements or in compliance with the Property Ombudsman’s Codes of Practice. Maylark Property Management has developed a retention policy to ensure personal data is held only for as long as is required for the purpose we collected it or for our legitimate purposes.

Generally, personal data required for financial transaction and audit purposes, including reporting to the HMRC will be retained for 6 years plus the current year it is collected.

Personal data collected for the purposes of engaging with suppliers will be maintained for the duration of the commercial relationship and for a further 7 years thereafter. 

Data Storage and Security

Maylark Property Management follows strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorised access. We store both physical and electronic records. We have put in place technical and organisational measures to ensure our physical security as well as technical measures for data backup, authorisation and authentication onto systems. We use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access, including anti-virus and anti-malware measures. If the data must be transferred to a third party, we require them to have in place similar measures to protect your personal data. We have a process in place to mitigate the impact of any data breach that should occur.

Only persons who need the information to fulfil their duties are granted access to personal data. We may require you to cooperate with our security checks before we disclose information to you. You can update the personal information that you give us at any time by contacting us directly.

Your rights as a data subject

The regulations provide a number of rights to you as the Data Subject. Maylark Property Management is committed to upholding those rights and those applicable to the personal information we collect and process are listed below. In addition to these rights, you have the right to escalate any concern to the Supervisory Authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioners Office https://ico.org.uk.  A full and detailed explanation of all rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

  • The Right to be Informed – you should be clear about what, why and in what way your personal information will be processed at the time it is processed. This privacy policy sets out that information
  • Right of Access – you have the right to know what personal information is held, by whom and why.
  • The Right to Rectification – If the information we have collected and processed is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have it rectified.
  • Right to Erasure – You have the right to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing in some specific situations.
  • Right to Restrict Processing – If you contest the accuracy of the personal data we hold, we will restrict the processing of your data until accuracy is verified.
  • Right to Data Portability – You have the right to move, duplicate or transfer your data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way.
  • Right to Object – You have the right to object to profiling and direct marketing
  • You also have rights in relation to automated decision making.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory body, The Information Commissioners Office www.ico.org.uk

Automated decision making

Maylark Property Management does not use automated decision making to process personal data.

Third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to Maylark Property Management so if you follow a link to another website, you should read that organisations own privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under review and we will place any updates on our website. This privacy policy was last updated in July 2019

How to contact us

You can write to us at this address:

Maylark Property Management Ltd
6 Leighlands
Pound Hill
Crawley
West Sussex
RH10 3DW

You can telephone us on this number:

01293 873948.

Email: info@maylark.co.uk

Back To Top